NTSB Identification: SEA97LA189.
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 1997 in OLYMPIA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: ROTZ RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: N9155H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff with a gyroplane, the pilot initiated the takeoff with a rotor speed of 150 rpm in order to expedite his takeoff for a landing airplane. As the aircraft became airborne, it started a roll to the left and the rotor blades struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate rotor rpm prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months