NTSB Identification: SEA97LA186.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 1997 in LANGLEY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73158
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine rpm dropped and the airplane began to shake. The pilot checked the gauges, the throttle and mixture, the magnetos, fuel valve position, and found nothing wrong. The pilot stated that he notified air traffic of the loss of engine power, and diverted to a nearby airpark. The pilot entered the pattern and set-up for a short field landing, however, due to a tailwind, sloping terrain, and excess airspeed, the airplane floated a considerable distance down the runway. The pilot stated that when the airplane touched down, he realized that he did not have enough runway left to stop, and opted to turn off the runway onto a steep uphill taxiway. During the roll up this taxiway, the right wing struck trees and spun the airplane around 180 degrees. During the postcrash inspection of the engine, the exhaust valve for the number three cylinder was found broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failed exhaust valve. Factors were tailwind and excessive airspeed during the ensuing forced landing. . Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months