NTSB Identification: NYC97LA190.
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 1997 in E. FARMINGDALE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech 58TC, registration: N2152L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was experiencing difficulty in starting the left engine. He engaged the starter and continued priming. He then heard a backfire and observed flames under the wing. He released the starter, closed the mixtures, turned off the fuel, and exited the airplane. The fire was extinguished by airport fire fighting personnel. According to the FAA Approved Flight Manual for the Beech 58TC, priming should be accomplished in 2 to 3 second bursts, after which, the mixture control should be returned to idle cut-off. Also, according to the flight manual, the first four items on the Emergency Procedure for ENGINE FIRE - ON THE GROUND called for the mixtures to be brought to idle cut off, continue to crank the affected engine, fuel selectors off, and throttle full open.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper starting procedure, which led to an engine fire; and his failure to follow the emergency checklist, which contributed to the level of damage that the airplane received. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months