NTSB Identification: NYC97LA176.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in AKRON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt AX-10, registration: N834TC
Injuries: 1 Serious,9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before landing, the balloon pilot briefed the passengers to hold onto ropes on the side of the basket and to duck down when told. The pilot performed a steep approach, and the balloon touched down hard. The balloon bounced and came to rest upright. The pilot continue to deflate the envelope; however, the winds caught the envelope and tipped the basket over. One passenger received a broken arm, when another passenger fell against her. The pilot reported that during the landing, the wind velocity was about 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of a passenger to hang onto the ropes, as directed; which allowed another passenger to be struck as the basket tipped over, broking her arm. A related factor was the wind, which was strong enough to tip the basket, while the envelope was deflating. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months