NTSB Identification: NYC97LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in FREDERICKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DCO-65, registration: N4376B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight at 2,600 feet for approximately 45 minutes, when the engine speed dropped from 2,400 to 1,300 RPM, followed by a total loss of power. During the forced landing, while maneuvering to a suitable field, he inadvertently stalled the airplane and impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage by the FAA revealed no pre-impact anomalies. According to the FAA CT-82/44 Publication, and the reported weather, the airplane was not susceptible to carburetor ice at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months