NTSB Identification: NYC97LA171.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 27, 1997 in COLUMBIA STATN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Lorello GENESIS, registration: N9091B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had flown the airplane only once before, with another pilot, several months prior to the accident flight. Prior to the accident, the pilot/builder performed several high speed taxi runs, with brief moments of flight just above the runway. The airplane was then observed to climb at an steep angle, bank sharply to the left and descend. One witness, located two houses north of the private grass strip, reported hearing the airplane's engine running until the sound of impact. An second witness, located across from the field where the airplane had taken off, stated that he heard the engine sputtering, then stop running. Examination of the propeller revealed the last several inches of both blades were separated. Examination of the 2 cycle, 4 cylinder, 25 horsepower engine revealed that one of the four carburetors was unsecured from its mount. The pilot had recently replaced all four carburetors.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months