NTSB Identification: NYC97LA167.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 1997 in BRICKERVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8262K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the pilot noticed a rise in engine oil and cylinder head temperature. As the pilot turned back toward the airport for landing, he experienced a loss of oil pressure, followed by a loss of partial engine power. The pilot performed a precautionary landing to a field. He shut the engine down, inspected it, and found no discrepancies. Several minutes later, the pilot restarted the engine, and having observed all engine instruments in the green, performed a takeoff. During the initial climb, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a forced landing in a corn field. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel selector valve in the 'OFF' position and that fuel lines from the lowest points of the fuel system, and the carburetor bowl were observed to contain only a few drops of fuel. There was no evidence of pre impact mechanical malfunction to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation as a result of the pilot performing a takeoff with the fuel selector in the 'OFF' position. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months