NTSB Identification: NYC97LA164.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N23831
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing, the pilot misjudged the clearance of her right wing to a parked fuel truck that was ahead and to the right of her. The right wing tip struck the fuel truck, and the airplane pivoted into the fuel truck. The pilot was not injured, but a person refueling an airplane on the other side of the fuel truck received minor injuries while trying to escape from the scene. The right wing was bent rearward during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of clearance between the aircraft and fuel truck, which resulted in a collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months