NTSB Identification: NYC97LA163.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in HOLLIS, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Elliot MONNETT MONI, registration: N2400M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An FAA Inspector who witnessed the takeoff said the airplane 'lumbered' into the air. A witness on the river adjacent to the departure airport said his attention was drawn to the airplane by the increasing and decreasing engine noise and that nothing appeared wrong with the airplane. The pilot appeared to alternately lose and regain aircraft control. Approximately 400 feet above the ground, the engine accelerated to 'full throttle', the nose pitched up, and the airplane rolled inverted and descended into terrain. The engine did not stop producing power until the airplane was inverted and the nose had descended below the tail. Three weeks before the accident, the pilot logged .8 hours of dual instruction in a Cessna 152. Prior to that flight, the pilot had not flown in 14 months. The pilot had approximately 10 hours flight experience in the accident airplane. Prior to the accident flight, he had not flown the airplane in 2 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall spin and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months