NTSB Identification: NYC97LA160.
Accident occurred Monday, August 04, 1997 in ASHLAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N33341
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on his fourth and final leg of a night cross-country. After the airport was in sight, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing. On final approach the pilot determined that he was too high and fast to land on the runway. He then proceeded straight ahead under control, and came to rest in a corn field. The FAA reported that they drained 72 ounces of fuel from the wing tanks. The PA-28R-200 had a useable fuel capacity of 48 gallons, of which 2 gallons (256 ounces) were unusable. According to the hobbs meter, the pilot had flown a total of 4.9 hours and made 4 takeoffs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months