NTSB Identification: NYC97LA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 1997 in QUINTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172 RG, registration: N9647B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight when he discovered that neither the radios nor the fuel gauges were operating. The airplane had flown approximately one hour on full fuel tanks. The pilot chose to make a precautionary landing at an airport 10 miles prior to his destination. The pilot stated that he lowered the landing gear '...and received what I thought was a safe gear indication.' Two witnesses stated they saw the airplane over the runway with the main landing gear out of the wheel wells, but not completely down and locked. Before they could advise the pilot over the radio, the airplane touched down. After touchdown, the main gear collapsed and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. In a written statement, the pilot said, 'During the flight, I didn't notice the low voltage light on the ammeter.' The examination of the airplane included a check of the battery voltage which showed 19.5 volts. This reading immediately dropped to 9 volts when the master switch was turned on. The gear warning horn operated when the throttle was retarded. The low voltage light illuminated, however it was difficult to see without shielding it from the sunlight. The battery was placed on a charger and the engine was started. The ammeter showed a positive charge, indicating the alternator was operating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe landing gear condition. A factor in the accident was the loss of electrical power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months