NTSB Identification: NYC97LA157.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 1997 in EASTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N4178Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a 3-point landing with no bounce, and immediately thereafter, the airplane swerved left. He corrected, and the airplane started to swerve right, in a tightening circle. The left wing scrapped the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage. An FAA inspector reported that the landing gear failed at a weld. Corrosion was visible on a portion of the face of the fracture surface. There was no record of the weld in the airplane logbooks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate weld repair, which resulted in insufficient structural strength of the left main gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months