NTSB Identification: NYC97GA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 1997 in BROOKLYN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Navion G, registration: N2362T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.During takeoff, just after becoming airborne, the engine lost power. The pilot landed straight ahead, and the airplane's landing gear struck the top of the airport perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest beyond the fence. Investigation revealed the airplane was equipped with one wing tank of 39 gallons and two tip tanks of 35 gallons each. The tip tanks were placard for 'Level Flight Only.' The fuel selector was a 4-position valve with main tank, left tip, right tip, and off. There was no fuel transfer pump. The main tank was found to be full, and an estimated 5 to 10 gallons was in each tip tank. The fuel system remained intact and no leaks were visible. The pilot reported he had the fuel selector on the 'mains' and did not change it. A check of the fuel system failed to find any discrepancy. The engine was test run after the accident with no discrepancy noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure the fuel selector was properly positioned for takeoff, which resulted in fuel starvation, loss of engine power, and a forced landing after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months