NTSB Identification: NYC97FA173.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 28, 1997 in HANCOCK, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N40AB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a 4 hour night cross-country flight, the airplane was observed on radar at 7,500 feet, 50 miles west of the pilot's destination. It was on a ground track of 109 degrees, at a ground speed of 167 knots. The ATC facility was not in communication with or expecting the airplane. The airplane began a descent, and maintained a 109 degree ground track, at 169 knots. The last radar sweep displayed the airplane level at 1,900 feet MSL, on the track of 109 degrees, at 149 knots. The airplane struck a 2,100 foot ridge line in level flight, at 1,800 feet MSL. The destination airport was 105 degrees and 4.2 miles east of the impact site. The cloud coverage was about 2,200 feet MSL. Examination revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engines. The pilot had a recent history of high blood sugar and was on medication to control it. There was no record of a flight plan or flight following with air traffic control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance and the proper altitude. Contributing was mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months