NTSB Identification: NYC97FA170.
Accident occurred Monday, August 25, 1997 in WARREN TOWNSHIP, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 337B, registration: N2442S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from the Newark International Airport and departed a VFR corridor to the west. Air Traffic Control (ATC) records revealed initial services were provided by Newark Airport ground control and by the tower. Further ATC service from approach control was offered, but the pilot declined the service. At 1024, radar service was terminated, however, radar facilities continued to track the airplane. Radar data showed the airplane climbed to 1,800 feet mean sea level (MSL) and continued at 1,800 feet MSL for approximately 38 seconds in a westerly direction. The last radar plot at 1,800 feet was at 1028:26. At 1028:31, radar data indicated N2442S had descended to 1,100 feet MSL; indicating an 8,400 feet-per-minute rate of descent. No further radar plots were recorded. The airplane impacted wooded terrain behind a house in a residential area in a 60 degree nose down attitude. Witnesses stated the engines were running 'loud' and 'perfectly well'. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons and the subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months