NTSB Identification: MIA97WA226
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in LIMA, Peru
Aircraft: Boeing 757-200, registration: N12114
Injuries: 1 Fatal,149 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 2, 1997, about 2320 central daylight time, a Boeing 757-200, N14114, registered to Continental Airlines Inc., had a passenger mishap during boarding near Lima, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was not damaged. The crew of 8, and 14I passengers were not injured. One passenger was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time en route to Newark, New Jersey.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1997 | Index of months