NTSB Identification: MIA97LA236.
Accident occurred Monday, August 18, 1997 in BUTLER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N86TC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on final approach with the flaps fully extended and under no wind conditions, the airplane floated then touched down and bounced. The airplane then touched down on the right main landing gear and began drifting off the left side of the runway. He momentarily applied power and right rudder but the airplane continued off the runway. He then reduced power, applied the brakes but was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with cleared brush off the runway and nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed a mark made from the right main landing gear tire to the left of the runway centerline. The mark continued in an arc to the left and just before the left side of the runway, an additional mark from the left main landing gear is noted. Marks from both main landing gear tires was noted in the grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during a landing attempt after adding power to recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months