NTSB Identification: MIA97LA233.
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 1997 in WAYNESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N4411S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completion of spray application while returning to the departure airport, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and engine oil began covering the windscreen. The pilot initiated a forced landing on a road but during the landing roll, the airplane drifted off the road into a ditch and nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the head of the No. 1 cylinder was cracked from one spark plug hole to the other.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The obscured vision of the pilot due to oil covering the windscreen. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to a cracked head of one of the cylinders and unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months