NTSB Identification: MIA97LA231.
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 1997 in PINEHURST, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N8721H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight after clearing 75-100 foot-tall trees near the cotton crop field being sprayed, the aircraft was descended too low and the airplane came in contact with the 5 foot-tall cotton crop. The airplane then descended into the field and came to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the cotton crop while maneuvering to begin a spray pass over a 5 foot-tall cotton crop, resulting in the in-flight collision with the crop and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months