NTSB Identification: MIA97LA230.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 1997 in MARY ESTHER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Cessna R172E, registration: N2427
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a banner towing flight when the engine lost power. He jettisoned the banner and attempted a forced landing on the beach. On touchdown the airplane's nose wheel dug into the sand, and nosed over. When the FAA examined the wreckage at the crash site they found 'no sign of fuel in the system,' but they attributed this to the fact that the airplane had been upside down, the wings and engine had been removed at the time of their investigation. An engine test run was performed, and no discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months