NTSB Identification: MIA97LA229.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 12, 1997 in PINK HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Beech 77, registration: N6043T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff the dual student was maneuvering the aircraft to clear trees ahead. As he turned toward an area of lower trees the nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft descended until ground impact. After ground impact the aircraft flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the dual student to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent until ground impact. Contributing to the accident was improper supervision of the dual student by the pilot-in-command flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months