NTSB Identification: MIA97LA228.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 1997 in CADARETTA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N731VR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was returning to the home airstrip, empty, after completion of an aerial application. The airplane touched down on the grass strip, bounced, departed the left side of the runway and struck a tree. The pilot returned the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and did not complete the narrative statement portion of the form. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a hard landing resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months