NTSB Identification: MIA97LA227.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 1997 in TULLAHOMA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/2001
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N9236Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach the airplane's engine lost power about 100 yards short of the runway and impacted with trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that both fuel tanks were breached, and fuel was not observed in either tank. The fuel selector was found in the left tank position. The pilot he realized he had 'error[ed]' and had not switched to the full fuel tank. He switched tanks, but he said 'the engine did not fire.' The airplane was 'low and slow,' but the pilot thought he could still make the runway. The airplane struck the top of a tree and fell to the ground. The pilot stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, '...this accident could have been avoided by following 'GUMP' [gas-under carriage-mixture-prop] to the letter.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper procedure by not placing the fuel selector on the tank with the most fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation, a forced landing, and impact with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months