NTSB Identification: MIA97LA225.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N3517J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on initial takeoff climb at about 200 feet when the their was a reduction in engine power. The CFI took over the flight control, lowered the nose looking for a forced landing area. The airplane collided with furniture storage building, nosed over inverted, and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the airframe and flight control system revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the fuel system revealed a 6 inch fuel hose that runs between the carburetor and the sediment bowl was about 50 percent obstructed at both ends.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper rebuild/remanufacture of the fuel line (obstructed at both ends) that runs between the carburetor and sediment bowl by an unknown person. This resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, forced landing to non-suitable terrain, and an in-flight collision with a nonresidential building. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months