NTSB Identification: MIA97LA224.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in CAPE CORAL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93011
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight between 1,000 feet to 1,200 feet when he experienced a partial loss of engine power followed by a total loss of engine power. He made a forced landing to the only available forced landing area which was nonsuitable. The airplane collided with wires and terrain and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Disassembly of the engine assembly revealed no precrash anomalies or discrepancies that would indicate the engine was not capable of running and producing power before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months