NTSB Identification: LAX97LA309.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in IMPERIAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N65273
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot made a steep approach to his destination runway. The runway chosen by the pilot had a 10-knot tailwind for the landing and he had extended the aircraft's flaps 10 degrees. The aircraft touched down about 1,200 feet from the end of the 5,304-foot-long runway and bounced twice before veering off the runway. Marks in the dirt indicated that the aircraft then porpoised three more times before the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and to arrest porpoising after an improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors in the accident were the misjudging of distance and speed during a downwind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months