NTSB Identification: LAX97LA308.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in GERLACH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC-12D, registration: N4459P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft collided with the runway and drug the right wing tip during a landing attempt. The aircraft then ground looped to the right off the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane had insufficient power to compensate for an increased sink rate on short final. A witness on the ground saw the wings rocking from side to side when the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 40 feet, followed by a sudden veer to the left and an increase in sink rate prior to impact with the ground. The passenger, who was not a pilot, reported that 'we were crabbing and I thought he [the pilot] was pulling out' just prior to the ground collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while attempting a right slip, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months