NTSB Identification: LAX97LA302.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 24, 1997 in KENWOOD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733QD
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passengers departed on a 2-day cross-country flight. There was 29.4 gallons of fuel purchased en route going and 15.0 gallons returning. About 15 miles from the final destination, a force landing was made. According to sheriff's personnel, the aircraft ran out of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months