NTSB Identification: LAX97LA299.
Accident occurred Friday, August 22, 1997 in OXNARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210E, registration: N1808F
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During departure climbout, after reaching 1,500 to 2,000 feet agl, the pilot/flight instructor noted that the student pilot had not properly set the throttle friction lock and the throttle had retarded to about 15 inches of manifold pressure. The pilot instructed his student to advance the throttle, however, when the student did so the manifold pressure rose momentarily and then the engine abruptly stopped delivering power. The pilot took control of the aircraft from his student, performed the engine failure checklist, declared an emergency, and established a glide toward a nearby airport. When it became apparent that the aircraft could not glide to the airport, he turned toward an open agricultural field. The aircraft impacted the roof of a house and a light pole across the street from the field boundary and came to rest at the edge of the field. Postaccident examination revealed that a fuel supply hose had come unscrewed off the inlet nipple of the fuel control unit. An 100-hour inspection was completed the prior day and this was the first flight following the inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure a fuel supply line during a 100-hour inspection and the failure of inspection personnel to detect the loose fitting. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months