NTSB Identification: LAX97LA295.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 1997 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N3266E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed hard and flat. The aircraft porpoised, pitched over, and struck the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane bounced back up, landed hard, and came to rest upright on the runway. According to the flight school's operations manual, solo pilots are prohibited from landing on runway 3L/21R except when necessary for the safety of flight, because there are 10-feet-deep drainage ditches that run along either side of the runway. The school reported that they had been informed that runway 3R/21L would be closed at 1200 and only 3L/21R would be available. The school flight supervisor stated that he ensured that all solo students would be back prior to the runway closure; however, the airport closed the runways 30 minutes early and the flight school was not informed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months