NTSB Identification: LAX97LA294
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 18, 1997 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N57528
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and the CFI were practicing touch-and-go landings. The CFI stated that the student had been using too much rudder in correcting previous landings. As they touched down the airplane began to veer to the left. The CFI told the student to straighten it out and the student added too much right rudder to correct the problem. The CFI said he added left rudder and brake to try and correct the problem, but it was too late and the airplane had already begun the inadvertent ground loop/swerve. The airplane departed the runway and subsequently struck a runway sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's failure to maintain directional control due to excessive use of the rudder, and the instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months