NTSB Identification: LAX97LA293.
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 1997 in ELOY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N9957J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had been out practicing steep turns, banks, and stalls prior to conducting five to six low approaches over the runway. On his first landing attempt he set the aircraft up at 75 mph with flaps 20 degrees, and touched down just past the runway numbers. The pilot said the airplane bounced back in the air so he lowered the nose. He stated the aircraft stalled and contacted the runway. He was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft with the rudder and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said he applied left rudder and brakes and the airplane skidded into an 180-degree turn. The main landing gear sheered off during the skidding turn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control due to inadequate rudder use. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months