NTSB Identification: LAX97LA290.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 1997 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N1023F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot intentionally touched down on the left side of the runway in order to miss a hole in the private dirt strip. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted a mesquite tree and the airplane spun around about 45 degrees to the left. The airplane began to slide sideways which damaged the right wing and broke the right landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgement of the clearance between the aircraft and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months