NTSB Identification: LAX97LA285.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 12, 1997 in MOJAVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G2, registration: N9021R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The dual student had a fixed wing pilot certificate issued by a foreign country, and no prior rotorcraft flight experience. The flight instructor reported that he was doing pattern work with the student and that he was 'guarding the controls while the left seat pilot was flying.' He further stated that on the third pattern, the student allowed the rpm to decrease and he cautioned the student to 'watch the RPM.' The student then raised the collective without adding additional throttle. As the instructor reached for the throttle, the student quickly raised the collective without any other action. The aircraft then yawed to the right and the rotor rpm decreased even further. The student then applied a rearward cyclic input in an attempt to flare the aircraft. The tail rotor struck the ground, destroying the tail rotor and shearing the tail rotor driveshaft. The aircraft touched down in a right turn and the skids collapsed. The instructor reported that during the accident sequence he was 'attempting to regain aircraft control while calling for [the student] to release the controls.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's improper use of the throttle and collective controls and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months