NTSB Identification: LAX97LA284.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 12, 1997 in SAN MANUEL, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757CS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the aircraft bounced as she landed on the runway. She elected to attempt to maneuver the aircraft on the ground rather than attempt a go-around. As she maneuvered the flight controls, she subsequently lost control of the airplane. The airplane ended up nosed over with damage to the right wing. According to the CFI, the student pilot reported that she had not slept well the night before the flight and attributed her poor performance to being under stress due to an imminent departure on vacation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's fatigue from improper rest the evening before the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months