NTSB Identification: LAX97LA283.
Accident occurred Monday, August 11, 1997 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N9328A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft lost engine power during an ILS approach, made an emergency landing in an auto parking lot, and collided with ground obstructions during the landing roll. During inspection of the aircraft, the contents of the carburetor were found to be approximately 1/3 water and grit deposits and 2/3 fuel. The inside of the top of the recessed wing fuel caps exhibited corrosion, and rust was present on the locking shaft. The O-rings around the shaft were deteriorated and the shaft had a side-to-side free play of about 1/16 inch. The bottom side of the fuel caps also exhibited corrosion and a pattern of scratches similar to the use of an abrasive material in the areas where corrosion was present. Corrosion was also present internally in the metal gascolator. An AD required an annual inspection of the fuel cap areas for evidence of water contamination. The AD was signed off by the mechanic at the last annual on 08/01/96. The aircraft is parked outside exclusively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Water contamination in the fuel system due to the failure of the mechanic who performed the last annual inspection to adequately comply with the AD which required inspection of the fuel tank filler area for proper sealing, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months