NTSB Identification: LAX97LA279.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N711EW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft had a partial power loss at 1,500 feet msl during the takeoff initial climb, followed by a complete loss of power approximately 2 minutes later. At the time of partial power loss, the pilot applied carburetor heat, turned on the electric fuel pump, switched from the left to the right fuel tank, and checked the position of the magneto switch. Following total loss of power, the pilot made a forced landing on a city street which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft and minor damage to three parked cars and a bus stop passenger bench. During the onsite investigation, both fuel tanks were found to contain 100LL aviation fuel, and fuel continuity was established between the fuel tanks and the engine carburetor. After transport to a local hanger, the engine was placed on a test stand where it started and ran normally with no apparent malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months