NTSB Identification: LAX97LA277.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 310, registration: N8139M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a 3 hr training flight, the pilot put the gear selector down & obtained a green light indication. During main gear touchdown, the gear warning horn sounded, & the pilot performed a successful go-around. Subsequent attempts (using both the normal & emergency procedures to obtain a green down light for the landing gear) were unsuccessful. The right main landing gear collapsed during the final landing. Postaccident exam of the aircraft revealed that the right main gear upper side link had fractured, separating it from the lower side link. The associated push-pull tube for the upper side link was bent, and the attaching bolt was sheared. Metallurgical exam of the parts disclosed that all fractures & bends were the result of overload. This aircraft had sustained damage, while parked at another airport ramp. This occurred as a Boeing 727 was departing the ramp. Its jet blast lifted the Cessna off the ground, then it was abruptly deposited back on the ramp. Following the incident, the aircraft was ferried to a repair facility. Records of the repair showed that the gear work was limited to jacking the aircraft & inspecting the nose gear assembly, actuator and bellcrank, and nose structure. A gear retraction and extension check was also performed. The manufacturer stated that following the jet blast incident, the airplane should have undergone an extensive re-rigging of the gear to thoroughly inspect the system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance inspection of the landing gear system, following a prior incident, due to the mechanic's failure to follow the service manual instructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months