NTSB Identification: LAX97LA275.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 07, 1997 in MONTEREY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N6086L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft departed Monterey Airport on a local flight and was reported overdue on the day of the flight. It was subsequently found approximately 18 miles southeast of the airport where it had impacted mountainous terrain. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured and the aircraft was consumed by a postimpact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from surrounding terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months