NTSB Identification: LAX97LA271.
Accident occurred Monday, August 04, 1997 in COTTONWOOD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Miller S-1, registration: N22RM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the morning of the accident to get the feel of the airplane. He was coming in for his fourth touchdown when he said he came in too fast and rolled out too far. He stated the left brake did not respond. A postaccident examination of the aircraft was conducted by an FAA airworthiness inspector. He reported that the aircraft design had several deficiencies. The rudder was very small and the 2-inch tail wheel horn was short. The wheels and brakes were from a Honda motorcycle, which was originally designed for a 200 pound motorcycle. This aircraft weighs approximately 1,200 pounds. The pilot had 2 hours of flight time in this airplane prior to the accident flight. There were no preimpact failures noted on the wheels and brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate strength and braking capability of the landing gear and wheel brakes, and the builder's attempt to adapt motorcycle parts to an aircraft application. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with this experimental aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months