NTSB Identification: LAX97LA270.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in MORENO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Consolidated-Vultee PBY-5A(28-5ACF), registration: N322FA
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touching down to scoop another load of water, the pilot added power and the aircraft pitched forward. The pilot heard a pop and felt a sudden decelerative force. When the nose began to bowsuck, he applied more back pressure but the aircraft did not respond. The floor split open and water began rushing into the cockpit. The left nose gear door locking pin was found separated from its hydraulic actuator. It displayed a bend that corresponded to its retracted position in the pin guide. The deformation prevented investigators from reinserting the damaged pin back through the guide. The left mycarta block remained attached to the door and did not exhibit any damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the implosion of the unlocked left nose gear door which resulted in the hydraulic disintegration of the forward fuselage. The cause of the locking pin actuator malfunction was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months