NTSB Identification: LAX97IA300.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PAN AMERICAN WORLD AIRWAYS, IN
Incident occurred Sunday, August 24, 1997 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A300 B4-203, registration: N862PA
Injuries: 265 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After feeling a vibration in the aircraft during the takeoff roll, the cockpit crew heard a loud bang and the right-hand (number 2) engine failed. The captain rejected the takeoff and stopped the airplane on the remaining runway. Postincident examination revealed that the tire tread was absent from the number 3 tire on the right-hand main landing gear. One piece of black rubber resembling the tire tread was found lodged in the fan outlet guide vanes. Black smearing marks were observed on several of the fan blades and bent stator vanes of the engine, which also resembled the tire tread material. There was substantial damage to the engine and minor airframe damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Separation of the landing gear tire tread and subsequent ingestion of the tread into the intake of the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months