NTSB Identification: LAX97FA288.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 1997 in CORCORAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N96294
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed by an eyewitness to be flying at the same altitude as a set of unmarked electric power transmission lines. The eyewitness stated he heard the aircraft contact the lines and then observed the airplane descend and collide with the ground in a nose down attitude. The engine sounds were constant until the collision with the wire. The electric company measured the power lines and stated they were about 30 feet above the ground strung between poles 243 feet apart. A personal associate of the pilot stated that the pilot enjoyed flying low and slow, but added he usually respected the distance requirements regarding aircraft to property separation. Sunset occurred about 20 minutes after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain separation from ground obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months