NTSB Identification: IAD97LA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 28, 1997 in TROY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1999
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW19-B, registration: N19LK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The soaring competition began after 3 days of delay due to weather,. The pilot headed southwest towards the first turn point 26 miles away. Once there, he turned east towards the second turn point. About half way to the second turn point, the pilot started losing 'lifting action'. After searching for about a mile and getting low in altitude, the pilot attempted an off field landing. With the wind from the north, the pilot chose a field aligned with the wind. He entered the pattern for an off field landing, during the turn to base leg, he noticed a creek running diagonally across his chosen field and that the up slope to the field was steeper than he expected. With these distractions, the pilot lost track of his airspeed and the glider stalled during the turn from base leg to final. The glider impacted the terrain on the left wing and nose, bounced, and came to rest in the creek in an upright attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot failed to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months