NTSB Identification: IAD97LA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 23, 1997 in N PHILADELPHIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1999
Aircraft: HAINES REVOLUTION MINI 500, registration: N7240E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he satisfactorily completed a pre-takeoff check, which included checking the exhaust gas temperature gage for correct temperatures. He then departed into the wind. The pilot reported that about 50 feet AGL, and airspeed about 30 to 40 mph, he noticed the main rotor slowing down and he added power with no results. He entered autorotation, but the rotor speed was inadequate to perform a successful autorotation, and the helicopter touched down hard. An engine examination revealed a half inch crack within a welded seam in the mid section of the exhaust manifold. The pilot reported that the exhaust manifold was delivered from the factory with the weld. The helicopter had a total of 56 hours since new.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A leak on the exhaust manifold which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months