NTSB Identification: IAD97LA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 16, 1997 in WESTFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N16040
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with a passenger and full fuel. A witness observed the accident airplane takeoff and rotate to a 'very high pitch attitude.' The airplane's pitch lowered a little, followed by the left wing, and then the airplane descended and landed nose first in a cornfield next to the runway. The pilot stated that he had not completed weight and balance computations. Weight and balance calculations indicated that the airplane had been loaded above its maximum gross weight limit of 1,600 pounds by 156 pounds. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which fail to include a weight and balance check and his subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months