NTSB Identification: IAD97LA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 12, 1997 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2827X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed two touch and go landings successfully to runway 14. During a third touch and go landing, the airplane touched down on the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that he attempted to perform a go-around; however, a cross wind caught the airplane and pushed it to the left side of the runway. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with trees and a fence. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months