NTSB Identification: IAD97LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in WURTSBORO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Riekkenen RYELONG LE, registration: N4YC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off in his homebuilt airplane and remained in the traffic pattern. The airplane maintained its altitude throughout the pattern, and descended on final to reach the approach end of the runway at a low altitude and high rate of speed. About two thirds of the way down the runway, the nose of the airplane raised and the airplane began to climb. About 100 AGL, the airplane commenced a left roll. When the airplane was inverted, the nose dropped below the horizon and the airplane began to descend. As the roll continued, the rate of descent increased, and the airplane impacted the ground in a 30-45 degree right wing down and 30 degrees nose down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot performed an aerobatic maneuver and misjudged the altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months