NTSB Identification: IAD97LA106.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 1997 in WILLIMANTIC, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N717GT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot flew his first two flights with another instructor. After practicing various maneuvers and while hovering at about 10 feet AGL with a new instructor, the student pilot was asked to return to their home airport to practice auto rotations. The student pilot turned the throttle to idle and the helicopter impacted the ground before the instructor could recover. The student pilot stated that he mistakenly thought the instructor requested an auto rotation from their present location, as he had done on his previous flights. No mechanical problems were reported by the instructor or the student.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot misunderstood the flight instructor's instructions and reduced the engine power to idle, and the Certificated Flight Instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months