NTSB Identification: IAD97LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89242
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed the area to practice maneuvers. On his return, the winds had increased, and he performed a go-around during his first approach. During his second approach to land on runway 33, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, veered off the right side of the runway, and nosed over. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 270 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 22 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine, and that he used runway 33 as that was the only open runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot. A related factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months